KONENKAMP, Justice.
[…] Murphy, Dee, Shirley, Claudia, and Mary. On November 16, 2012, Claudia moved to dismiss Shirley's appeal as untimely.
[¶ 5.] "`Failure to serve a notice of appeal on a party before the time for taking an appeal has expired is fatal to the appeal and requires its dismissal.'" Rabo Agrifinance, Inc. v. Rock Creek Farms, 2012 S.D. 20, ¶ 7, 813 N.W.2d 122, 125 (quoting In re Reese Trust, 2009 S.D. 111, ¶¶ 5, 14, 776 N.W.2d 832, 833, 836).
[¶ 6.] Based on these calculations, Shirley had until October 9, 2012, to serve all the parties with her notice of appeal. SDCL 29A-5-308 defines the parties entitled to notice in a guardianship and conservatorship proceeding as, "the person alleged to need protection," and, "all ... individuals age ten or older whose names and post office addresses appear in the petition." In this case, this consisted of: Mrs. Murphy, Dee, Shirley, Claudia, and
[¶ 7.] Shirley offers several arguments against this result. First, she seeks to expand the three days added to the time for serving her notice of appeal by SDCL 15-6-6(e).
[¶ 8.] Second, Shirley argues that Mary was not a party in this case required to be served with the notice of appeal. Yet SDCL 29A-5-308 requires that notice in a guardianship and conservatorship case be served on, "all ... individuals age ten or older whose names and post office addresses appear in the petition." Mary's name and post office address appeared in the petition and, therefore, she should have been served as a party with the notice of appeal.