Ohio| Change
[…] V. ANALYSIS

1. STATUTORY SPEEDY ADJUDICATION

At issue in this petition for further review is whether the Court of Appeals erred in affirming the denial of Shaquille's motion to discharge.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-271(1)(b) (Reissue 2008) provides:

The hearing as to a juvenile in custody of the probation officer or the court shall be held as soon as possible but, in all cases, within a six-month period after the petition is filed, and as to a juvenile not in such custody as soon as practicable but, in all cases, within a six-month period after the petition is filed. The computation of the six-month period provided for in this section shall be made as provided in section 29-1207, as applicable.

Thus, generally speaking, a juvenile is entitled to a speedy adjudication, i.e., one within 6 months of the filing of a petition; but that right is subject to the calculations used when determining a criminal defendant's speedy trial rights.