CRAIG B. SHAFFER, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Ivar v. Elk River Partners, LLC, 705 F.Supp.2d 1220, 1238 (D.Colo.2010). See also Sheffield Services Co. v. Trowbridge, 211 P.3d 714, 725 (Colo. App.2009) ("a necessary element to all fraud actions is that the plaintiff justifiably relied on the misrepresentation or the nondisclosure"); Williams v. Boyle, 72 P.3d 392, 399 (Colo.App.2003) (element of fraudulent misrepresentation is "the right or justification in relying on the misrepresentation").
The parties acknowledge that the Release cannot bar civil liability for gross negligence. See Colo.Rev.Stat. § 13-22-107(4) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit a parent acting on behalf of his or her child to waive the child's prospective claim against a person or entity for a willful and wanton act or omission, a reckless act or omission, or a grossly negligent act or omission."); Chadwick, 100 P.3d at 467 ("In no event will an exculpatory agreement be permitted to shield against a claim of willful and wanton negligence.").