SCHELLHAS, Judge.
[…] That encompasses the entirety of Watson's argument. The state devotes only one sentence to this issue in its brief: "Respondent concedes that [Watson]'s lesser conviction and sentence in this case must be vacated." We decline to embrace Watson's suggestion that we should not deviate from this court's prior holdings in unpublished opinions,
Our primary objective on review is to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. State v. Crawley, 819 N.W.2d 94, 102 (Minn.2012) (citing Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2010)). "[W]hen the words of a law in their application to an existing situation are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit." Id. (quotation omitted). "Ambiguity exists only where statutory language is subject to more than one reasonable interpretation." Id. "If a statute is unambiguous, we interpret the text of the statute according to its plain language." In re Welfare of J.B., 782 N.W.2d 535, 539 (Minn.2010).