BENNETT, Senior District Judge:
[…] Lambert, 370 F.3d 1002, 1011 (9th Cir. 2004) ("It is axiomatic that when Congress uses different text in `adjacent' statutes it intends that the different terms carry a different meaning."), overruled on other grounds by Hayward v. Marshall, 603 F.3d 546 (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc);
As the Supreme Court has explained,
Yates v. United States, ___ U.S. ___, 135 S.Ct. 1074, 1086, 191 L.Ed.2d 64 (2015).
The government's argument that § 1546(a) applies to more than immigration-related documents might be more persuasive if § 1546(a) referred simply to "document[s]," rather than to "other documents," that are "prescribed by statute or regulation for entry into or as evidence of authorized stay or employment in the United States." Here, the use of "other" plainly suggests that the "document[s]" are documents like the ones preceding them in the list, that is, immigration-related documents. Yates, ___ U.S. at ___. 135 S.Ct. at 1086.