GERARD E. LYNCH, Circuit Judge:
[…] Id. The same is true here. Contract law is not a subject about which the agency has particular expertise, and the interpretation of contracts is squarely within the core competency of the judiciary. Therefore, this factor also supports the conclusion that the district court had subject matter jurisdiction.
Whether as a practical matter a party will be able to obtain meaningful judicial
The Exchanges argue that Lanier has an avenue open for administrative review of his claims, 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(d), which would result in a final order, and be subject to review in a court of appeals, 15 U.S.C. § 78y(a)(1). But that administrative review allows the SEC to "entertain appeals in connection with the implementation or operation of any effective national market system plan," 17 C.F.R. § 242.608(d), and to the extent that Lanier brings a contract law claim that does not arise from such SEC requirements, § 242.608(d) does not encompass such a claim.