JAMES O. BROWNING, District Judge.
[…] Several
In Philpott v. Resolution Trust Corp., 739 F.Supp. 380 (N.D.Ill.1990), the United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois held that a defendant could not remove a closed case, because "[t]here is no jurisdiction to remove a case if no case or controversy exists," see 739 F.Supp. at 383-84,
When a case is removed from state court, the federal court takes the case in its current posture and treats previously entered orders as its own. The Supreme Court in Granny Goose Foods v. Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local No. 70, stated:
415 U.S. at 436-37, 94 S.Ct. 1113. See 28 U.S.C. § 1450 (stating that all orders entered before removal "shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court"); Fed.R.Civ.P. 81(c)(1) (stating that the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure "apply to a civil action after it is removed from a state court"). In Wallace v. Microsoft Corp., 596 F.3d 703, 707 (10th Cir.2010), the Tenth Circuit stated: