JAMES L. COTT, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Jones Apparel Group. Inc., No. 04 Civ. 7028(GEL), 2005 WL 1214345, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. May 18, 2005) ("Netherby"); DBMS Consultants Ltd. v. Computer Assocs. Int'l, Inc., 131 F.R.D. 367, 369 (D.Mass.1990) ("It is settled that the courts have inherent authority to issue letters rogatory.") (citation omitted). Rule 28(b) provides that a deposition may be taken in a foreign country pursuant to a letter rogatory issued "on appropriate terms after an application and notice of it." Fed.R.Civ.P. 28(b)(2)(A). Likewise, Section 1781 of Title 28, which authorizes the State Department to accept letters rogatory issued by foreign tribunals, allows for "the transmittal of a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner." 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2). See Netherby, 2005 WL 1214345, at *1 (granting motion for issuance of letters rogatory to permit movant to take third-party discovery in Canada); see generally 23 Am. Jur.2d Depositions and Discovery § 17 (2011) ("Issuance and enforcement of letter rogatory or request").