PATRICK E. HIGGINBOTHAM, Circuit Judge:
[…] It found merely that in this case, contrary to Taxpayers' arguments, § 6501 could not be separated from § 6229 given Irvine. For the reasons already stated, we agree.
Additionally and alternatively, Taxpayers' deficiency argument is foreclosed by the variance doctrine. 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) requires that tax refund claims comply with "the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) provides:
The claim must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof ... A claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.
As this Court recently explained, "[t]his regulation codifies the variance doctrine."84 This means that "[a]bsent a waiver by the Government, a taxpayer is barred from raising in a refund suit grounds for recovery which had not previously been set forth in its claim for a refund."85