PATRICK E. HIGGINBOTHAM, Circuit Judge:
[…] In sum, because "the variance doctrine requires that the grounds for recovery advanced in federal court must be the same as advanced before the IRS,"95 and because Taxpayers' did not advance deficiency notice grounds under § 6230(a)(2)(A)(i) before the IRS, their notice of deficiency claim is alternatively barred by the variance doctrine.
And even if it was not so barred, it would fail on the merits. Taxpayers' argument that their deficiencies were attributable to a violation of their assessment deadline misunderstands "deficiency." Deficiency is defined at 26 U.S.C. § 6211(a):
"the amount by which the tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44 exceeds the excess of —
(1) the sum of
(A) the amount shown as the tax by the taxpayer upon his return, if a return was made by the taxpayer and an amount was shown as the tax by the taxpayer thereon, plus
(B) the amounts previously assessed (or collected without assessment) as a deficiency, over —
(2) the amount of rebates, as defined in subsection (b)(2), made.
Taxpayers argue that their deficiency was $0. But this conclusion is based on Taxpayers' argument that the IRS's assessment was untimely, which this court may not consider for the reasons stated earlier in this decision, and nevertheless contravenes the statutory definition of deficiency. Section 6211(a) first looks to the "tax imposed by subtitle A or B, or chapter 41, 42, 43, or 44," not the tax a taxpayer believes should have been imposed by such subtitles or chapters. The taxes imposed here exceeded $0.96 Accordingly, even if the courts could consider Taxpayers' notice of deficiency claim, it would not be successful.
V. Conclusion