McEVERS, Justice.
[…] [¶ 12] The remanded issue involves the Hales' right as private persons to maintain a public nuisance claim, which implicates several statutes in N.D.C.C. chs. 42-01 and 42-02 that address the right to maintain a public nuisance claim. Under those statutory provisions "[a] public nuisance may be abated by any public body or officer authorized thereto by law." N.D.C.C. § 42-01-09. Under N.D.C.C. § 42-02-01, the "attorney general, the state health officer, the state's attorney, or any citizen of the county where a nuisance exists or is maintained, may bring an action in the name of the state to abate and perpetually enjoin the nuisance." As relevant to the issue on remand, "[a] private person may maintain an action for a public nuisance if it is specially injurious to that person or that person's property, but not otherwise."