Washington| Change
[…] 2

At a hearing on the motion, it was developed that during the months of March and April, 1975, Campbell, as agent for others, purchased large quantities of Coors beer from Kansas retail dealers for shipment to eastern distributors. No contention was made that purchases were not in wholesale lots, or that the retailers from whom they were made had qualified as wholesale dealers by paying the statutory tax required by 26 U.S.C. § 5111(b). For the purpose of the motion Campbell admitted that he had made the purchases, was in possession, or had had possession of the beer. 26 U.S.C. § 5686(a) provides:

3

It shall be unlawful to have or possess any liquor or property intended for use in violating any provision of this chapter or regulations issued pursuant thereto, or which has been so used, and every person so having or possessing or using such liquor or property, shall be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both.

4

26 U.S.C. § 5691(b) states that sales in quantities of 20 wine gallons or more to the same person at the same time shall be presumptive evidence of a wholesale transaction.