Washington| Change
[…] impose additional or more stringent requirements on
intrastate pipelines so long as they continue to meet the
minimum federal safety standards established by the Agency.
Id. § 60104(c).
    Unlike similar statutes that require more active federal
intervention, such as the Clean Air Act, the cooperative
federalism scheme established by the Pipeline Safety Act
contains only two short subsections describing the Secretary’s
6     CITY & CTY. OF SAN FRANCISCO V. U.S. D.O.T.

authority to monitor state safety programs and reject a
certification. They are contained at the end of § 60105,
which lays out the process for states assuming jurisdiction
over intrastate pipelines:

       (e) Monitoring.–The Secretary may monitor
       a safety program established under this
       section to ensure that the program complies
       with the certification. A State authority shall
       cooperate with the Secretary under this
       subsection.

       (f) Rejections of certification.–If after
       receiving a certification the Secretary decides
       the State authority is not enforcing
       satisfactorily compliance with applicable
       safety standards prescribed under this chapter,
       the Secretary may reject the certification,
       assert United States Government jurisdiction,
       or take other appropriate action to achieve
       adequate enforcement. The Secretary shall
       give the authority notice and an opportunity
       for a hearing before taking final action under
       this subsection. When notice is given, the
       burden of proof is on the authority to
       demonstrate that it is enforcing satisfactorily
       compliance with the prescribed standards.

Id. § 60105(e)–(f).
    The Pipeline Safety Act also provides for federal funding
to states that assume jurisdiction under § 60105 up to 80% of
the costs reasonably required to carry out the safety program.
Id. § 60107(a).
The Secretary’s authority to provide funding