MARSTILLER, J.
[…] Section 373.709, Florida Statutes,
§ 373.709(2)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2010). Approval of a plan by a water management district governing board is "not [ ] subject to the rulemaking requirements of chapter 120. However, any portion of an approved regional water supply plan which affects the substantial interests of a party shall be subject to s. 120.569." § 373.709(5), Fla. Stat. (2010).
Should an entity choose to undertake an identified water supply development project, it must eventually apply for a water use permit pursuant to section 373.223, Florida Statutes. The permit applicant must establish that its proposed water use "(a) [i]s a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019; (b) [w]ill not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and (c) [i]s consistent with the public interest." § 373.223(1), Fla. Stat. (2010). If the proposed water use will cross county boundaries, the district's governing board must consider seven additional criteria. See § 373.223(3)(a)-(g), Fla. Stat. (2010). A regional water supply plan "may not be