MARSTILLER, J.
[…] Department of Environmental Regulation, 406 So.2d 478 (Fla. 2d DCA 1981). The District ruled further that Appellants cannot satisfy the second Agrico prong because "[t]he type of injury alleged is not the type of injury the state-wide [sic] water and regional water supply planning processes are designed to address." Rather, the asserted injury is properly addressed in a permit challenge proceeding.
We conclude first that the District incorrectly determined it lacked jurisdiction over Appellants' petitions because the Plan is not subject to administrative challenge. The plain language of section 373.709(5), Florida Statutes (2010), states, "any portion of an approved regional water supply plan which affects the substantial interests of a party shall be subject to s. 120.569." Even if, as the District posits, the Plan is neither a rule nor an order, the Legislature nonetheless has determined that a regional water supply plan, duly adopted by a water management district governing board, constitutes agency action subject to administrative challenge.