MARSTILLER, J.
[…] We reverse the orders insofar as they determine, as a general proposition, that the Plan is not subject to challenge under chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The District's ruling directly contravenes the plain language of section 373.709(5) permitting such a challenge if the plan, in part or in whole, affects a party's substantial interests. However, concluding that the Plan has no legal effect on Appellants' ability to challenge a consumptive water use permit granted to Bay County, we affirm the District's determination that Appellants lack standing to challenge the Plan.
Section 373.709, Florida Statutes,
§ 373.709(2)(a)2., Fla. Stat. (2010). Approval of a plan by a water management district governing board is "not [ ] subject to the rulemaking requirements of chapter 120. However, any portion of an approved regional water supply plan which affects the substantial interests of a party shall be subject to s. 120.569." § 373.709(5), Fla. Stat. (2010).
Should an entity choose to undertake an identified water supply development project, it must eventually apply for a water use permit pursuant to section 373.223, Florida Statutes.