Filed: Nov. 16, 2009
[…] Farm. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1291, and affirm.
The district court correctly concluded that the insurance policy term,
excluding coverage when an insured vehicle is “used to carry persons for a
charge,” does not violate California law. Although the exclusion is not one of the
enumerated exclusions found under California’s Insurance Code section
11580.1(c), other exclusions are allowed under California law so long as the
insurance policy provides an “explicit description” of “the purposes for which
coverage . . . is specifically excluded.” Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.1(b)(3); see also §
11580.1(c) (stating that coverage may be excluded for the eight enumerated
reasons “[i]n addition to any exclusion provided in paragraph (3) of subdivision
(b) . . .”).
**
The Honorable David M. Lawson, United States District Judge for the
Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation.
2
State Farm’s exclusion does not violate California’s Insurance Code section
11580.1(b)(4), which mandates coverage for permissive users. As the district court