Filed: Feb. 28, 2005
[…] procedures established by Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.450(1),
which require that an appeal of a State Engineer’s decision be
initiated in the court that entered the decree. United States v.
Alpine Land & Reservoir Co.,
174 F.3d 1007, 1011 (9th Cir.
1999) (noting that “we have interpreted Nevada law, which
provides for jurisdiction of appeals from decisions of the State
Engineer ‘in the court that entered the decree,’ as providing
2342 PYRAMID LAKE PAIUTE TRIBE v. CHURCHILL COUNTY
for federal court review under the Orr Ditch Decree”). We
have also applied Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.450(9), which pro-
vides that the state engineer’s decisions “shall be prima facie
correct, and the burden of proof shall be upon the party
attacking the same.” See United States v. Alpine Land & Res-
ervoir Co.,
341 F.3d 1172, 1180 (9th Cir. 2003).
[6] We do not believe that the Orr Ditch Decree provides
a basis for treating Nev. Rev. Stat. § 533.450(5) differently
from these other procedural provisions. Like the other subsec-
tions of Nev.