MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] In contrast, ¶ (c)(2)(B) refers to prior "opportunity to dispute" but is silent on what type of opportunity the phrase includes.
Paragraph (c)(2)(B)'s text is thus ambiguous. Neither the surrounding text of § 6330 nor the rest of the Code define what Congress intended by "otherwise have an opportunity to dispute." Accord Lewis, 128 T.C. at 55.
In step two of the Chevron analysis, we determine whether the agency's interpretation is based on a permissible construction of the statute. Here, we conclude that Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(e)(3)'s explanation that a prior ¶ (c)(2)(B) "opportunity to dispute" includes "a prior opportunity for a conference with Appeals that was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability" is a reasonable interpretation of ¶ (c)(2)(B).
The word "hearing" refers to the CDP hearing. Because the tax liability in this case is a penalty and not a deficiency, the key language is "did not otherwise have an opportunity to dispute such tax liability."