MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] When ¶ (c)(2)(B) precludes a taxpayer from challenging its liability at the CDP hearing, the Tax Court accordingly lacks authority to review the liability determination because that issue was not properly before the CDP hearing. Goza, 114 T.C. at 182-83.
In Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1, the IRS explained that ¶ (c)(2)(B)'s reference to "opportunity to dispute" "includes a prior opportunity for a conference with Appeals that was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability." This clarification was promulgated in response to public comment about the proposed regulation. Miscellaneous Changes to Collection Due Process Procedures Relating to Notice and Opportunity for Hearing Prior to Levy, 71 Fed.