WILLIAM ALSUP, District Judge.
[…] Patten v. Grant Joint Union High School Dist., 134 Cal.App.4th 1378, 1384, 37 Cal.Rptr.3d 113 (2005); see Morgan v. Regents of Univ. of Cat, 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 69, 105 Cal.Rptr.2d 652 (2000). Plaintiff must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that the protected activity was a "contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee." See CAL. LAB.CODE. § 1102.6. Once plaintiff has met this burden, the burden of proof shifts to the employer to "demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had
Plaintiff has not shown that prior to her termination, she engaged in protected activity under Section 1102.5. Plaintiff alleges that she filed a workers' compensation claim regarding the injury she sustained on the job on January 11, 2007. Plaintiff has not alleged that she filed any other complaint with a governmental or law enforcement agency prior to her termination. But even if this order assumed that plaintiffs filing of the workers' compensation claim constituted a protected activity, plaintiff has failed to present evidence from which a jury could reasonably conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that the protected activity was a contributing factor in her termination.
Plaintiff makes no showing to rebut defendant's evidence that Mr. Rogers, who selected plaintiff for lay-off had "never been aware of any complaints Ms.