Further, there is no explicit restriction saying the Board cannot charge withdrawing employers for their share of the accumulated funding deficiency.
First, WestRock ignores the procedural difference between § 1085(e)(3)(A)(i) and (ii). Subsections (i) and (ii) lay out two alternative versions of rehabilitation plans. See 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A) (separating the two subsections with an "or"). Section 1085(e)(3)(A)(i) states a rehabilitation plan "may include reductions in plan expenditures (including plan mergers and consolidations), reductions in future benefit accruals or increases in contributions,
In regard to WestRock's second argument, WestRock has not cited to any portion of ERISA that explicitly states that a plan sponsor cannot put in place a system for charging withdrawing employers for their share of the accumulated funding deficiency.