WILLIAM PRYOR, Circuit Judge:
[…] In
Affording preclusive effect to the Engle jury findings does not frustrate the objectives of these federal laws on tobacco. The only significant requirement imposed on cigarette manufacturers by the six federal laws in question is the warning label requirement for cigarette packages and advertising. Three of the six statutes — the Federal Cigarette Labeling and Advertising Act, the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, and the Comprehensive Smoking Education Act — concern this
Contrary to R.J. Reynolds and Philip Morris's argument, the statement of purpose in the Labeling Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1331, does not preserve cigarette sales. The second listed purpose of establishing a program to "deal with cigarette labeling and advertising" states, "[C]ommerce and the national economy may be (A) protected to the maximum extent consistent with this declared policy and (B) not impeded by diverse, nonuniform, and confusing labeling and advertising regulations." Id. Congress sought to protect "commerce and the national economy" specifically from the effect of "diverse, nonuniform and confusing cigarette labeling and advertising" rules, id., not from more stringent regulation generally.