WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] From the pleadings, it is not apparent to a legal certainty that Prince will be unable to recover $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, in this case. By the clear terms of the Complaint, Prince seeks recovery of the $62,359.60 face value of the check that was returned for insufficient funds, plus two other invoices in the respective amounts of $7,137.50 and $1,080, plus punitive damages. It cannot seriously be contended that punitive damages are unavailable for the kinds of intentional tort claims asserted in the Complaint. See, e.g., Ala.Code § 6-5-285 ("The holder of a worthless check, draft, or order for the payment of money shall have a right of action against the person who unlawfully made, uttered or delivered the same to him. .... The plaintiff in such action may recover such damages,
As their fifth ground for dismissal, defendants insist that plaintiff's claims are precluded by principles of collateral estoppel.