WILLIAM H. STEELE, Chief Judge.
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 12-13.) Plaintiff's final bill to defendants included the $62,359.60 returned check, as well as invoices for $7,137.50 and $1,080. (Id., ¶ 13.) Defendants never paid a dime of these obligations, and apparently never made any effort to do so, aside from passing the worthless check signed by Zatezalo on a Blake Marine bank account in Alabama.
Based on these allegations, Prince brings claims against defendants for misrepresentation and fraud based on violation of Alabama § 34-15-19 (obtaining food, lodging or other accommodations by fraud or misrepresentation), and for violation of Alabama Code § 6-5-285 (right of action for holder of worthless check, draft or order to recover "such damages, both punitive and compensatory, including a reasonable attorney fee, as the jury or court trying the case may assess"). The Complaint claims as damages the $62,359.60 amount of the worthless check, plus the sums of $7,137.50 and $1,080.00 for the other invoices (as set forth in Prince's final bill), as well as unspecified punitive damages, attorney's fees and costs. (Id. at 12.)