Ohio| Change
[…] We also note that we have considered, but reject, SID # 1's contention that the counties are not entitled to immunity from suit against SID # 1 because both entities are political subdivisions. SID # 1 cites to no authority on this point which we find persuasive.

Assessments for Municipal Purpose or Municipal Taxes.

We therefore turn to the merits of this litigation: whether the county treasurers correctly deducted a 2-percent fee from assessments collected on behalf of SID # 1. These appeals center on the correct interpretation of the term "municipal" as used in § 33-114(3) and (4). Section 33-114 provides:

Each county treasurer shall receive for and on behalf of the county for services rendered to other governmental subdivisions and agencies, when fees for services rendered by him or her are not otherwise specifically provided, the following fees: (1) On all sums of money collected by him or her for each fiscal year, two percent of the sums so collected; (2) for the collection of all sums of money, general or bonded, of drainage, irrigation, or natural resources districts, one percent of the sums so collected; (3) for the collection of all sums of money for municipal taxes, general or special, including money for bond sinking fund or bond interest fund and school money, one percent of the sums so collected; and (4) for the collection of all sums of money for special assessments for municipal improvements, one and one-half percent of the sums so collected.

Here, the county treasurer deducted a 2-percent fee under § 33-114(1), but SID # 1 argues that the appropriate fee was actually 1 percent for municipal taxes under § 33-114(3) and 1 ½% percent for municipal assessments under § 33-114(4).