Washington| Change
[…] ARB concluded, although Maddin actually drove the truck after unhitching it, he

refused to operate his tractor-trailer in the manner instructed by his employer.

This conclusion is supported by substantial evidence.

      TransAm also raises two challenges to the ARB’s finding that the protected

activity in which Maddin engaged was a contributing factor in his termination. 29

C.F.R. § 1978.109(a) (providing a complainant must demonstrate by “a

preponderance of the evidence that protected activity was a contributing factor in

the adverse action alleged in the complaint”); see also 49 U.S.C.

§ 42121(b)(2)(B)(I) (requiring a complainant to make a prima facie showing that

his protected activity “was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel

action alleged in the complaint”); 49 U.S.C. § 31105(b) (incorporating the

burdens of proof set out in 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)). Maddin’s protected activities

included (1) refusing to drag the tractor-trailer and (2) refusing to remain with the

trailer. According to TransAm, Maddin’s refusal to drag the trailer did not