Washington| Change
[…] and reporting a defective vehicle falls squarely within the definition of protected

activity under STAA.” TransAm argues Maddin’s report of frozen brakes is not a

complaint of the type the STAA seeks to protect because Maddin was simply

communicating a concern about defective brakes, a condition that in and of itself

does not constitute a violation of any statute or regulation. It is unnecessary to

resolve this issue because the ARB’s ruling can be affirmed under an alternative

provision of the STAA also relied upon by the ARB.

      That alternative provision is codified at 49 U.S.C. § 31105(a)(1)(B)(ii) and

makes it unlawful for an employer to discharge an employee who “refuses to

                                         -7-
operate a vehicle because . . . the employee has a reasonable apprehension of

serious injury to the employee or the public because of the vehicle’s hazardous

safety or security condition.” For an employee’s apprehension of serious injury

to be reasonable, the employee must show that a reasonable individual in the

employee’s circumstances “would conclude that the hazardous safety or security

condition establishes a real danger of accident, injury, or serious impairment to

health.” 
Id. § 31105(a)(2).
An employee seeking protection under this provision

must also show that he “sought from the employer, and [was] unable to obtain,

correction of the hazardous safety or security condition.” 
Id. TransAm does
not

dispute that Maddin had a reasonable apprehension of serious injury if he either

stayed with the trailer or dragged the trailer down the highway. Neither does

TransAm dispute that the trailer’s frozen brakes were unsafe and Maddin, who