Washington| Change
[…] creates several different crimes.’” 
Madrid, 805 F.3d at 1207
(quoting 
Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2285
). “[T]he modified categorical approach permits sentencing

courts to consult a limited class of documents, such as indictments and jury

instructions, to determine which alternative formed the basis of the defendant’s

prior conviction.” 
Descamps, 133 S. Ct. at 2281
.

      It is undisputed that Taylor was previously convicted in Oklahoma state

court of assault and battery with a dangerous weapon, in violation of Okla. Stat.

tit. 21, § 645. See ROA, Vol. 3 at 5. At the time of Taylor’s conviction, that

statute provided as follows:

      Every person who, with intent to do bodily harm and without
      justifiable or excusable cause, commits any assault, battery, or
      assault and battery upon the person of another with any sharp or
      dangerous weapon, or who, without such cause, shoots at another,
      with any kind of firearm or air gun or other means whatever, with
      intent to injure any person, although without the intent to kill such

                                           7
      person or to commit any felony, upon conviction is guilty of a felony
      punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary not exceeding ten
      (10) years, or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one (1)
      year.

Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 645 (1991).

      The revised PSR, which was adopted by the district court at resentencing

without objection by either party, treated Taylor’s prior Oklahoma state

conviction for assault and battery with a dangerous weapon as a “crime of