Filed: Dec. 30, 2016
[…] 5
We agree that “[t]he sharing of drugs constitutes distribution.” United States v.
Asch,
207 F.3d 1238, 1245 n.8 (10th Cir. 2000). Likewise, we agree that the
government proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Bowline and his confederates
agreed to share drugs. For instance, the government presented evidence that Bowline
had an agreement with Portugal: Portugal agreed to use a false prescription to acquire
Oxycodone pills and to then physically transfer a certain number of those pills to
Bowline. Thus, Portugal and Bowline agreed that Portugal would distribute
Oxycodone to Bowline. See 21 U.S.C. § 802(11) (defining distribution to mean
“deliver[ing] . . . a controlled substance”);
id. § 802(8) (defining “delivery” to “mean the
actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled substance . . . whether or not
there exists an agency relationship”);
Asch, 207 F.3d at 1245 n.8 (explaining that sharing
drugs constitutes distribution). And Bowline had similar agreements with several other
individuals.
But the fact that Bowline agreed with his confederates that they would distribute