Ohio| Change
[…] must have contemplated that at least some subsequent actions against partners would

be brought outside of the original limitations period.” 
Id. Here, we
agree with the

district court that the action against the partners to collect on the Kingsbury Judgment



                                           7
did not have to be brought within the statute of limitations governing the original

negligence action.

      Next, Westlake argues that the “based on the same claim” language in

Section 1-307(d)(1) prevents Mr. Kingsbury from seeking payment from the partners.

See 54 Okla. Stat. § 1-307(d)(1) (providing that a judgment creditor of a partner may

not execute against the assets of a partner to satisfy a judgment based on a claim

against the partnership unless “(1) a judgment based on the same claim has been

obtained against the partnership and a writ of execution on the judgment has been

returned unsatisfied in whole or in part . . . .”). But we find nothing in that provision

to prevent Mr. Kingsbury from bringing the present action. Section 1-307(d) merely

mandates that before the creditor attempts to satisfy an obligation of the partnership