GILBERTSON, Chief Justice.
[…] See id. ¶ 56, 698 N.W.2d at 555 (emphasis added). Consequently, we noted that "in the context of a charge of knowing possession of a controlled substance, a positive urinalysis that reveals the presence of a controlled substance in a [defendant's] urine is sufficient in and of itself to support a conviction due to the language of SDCL 22-42-1(1)." Mattson, 2005 S.D. 71, ¶ 54, 698 N.W.2d at 554 (emphasis added). We did not hold that a defendant's refusal to submit to a urinalysis is sufficient in and of itself to support a conviction of knowing possession. Furthermore, SDCL 22-42-1(1)'s definition of a controlled drug or substance "includes an altered state of a drug or substance listed in Schedules I through IV absorbed into the human body[.]" (Emphasis added.) Because a defendant is generally considered to have exclusive access and control over substances on his person, see Jahnz, 261 N.W.2d at 428, the same can generally be said of substances absorbed into his person.