Washington| Change
[…] unanimously to honor the parties’ request for a decision on the briefs without oral
argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(f); 10th Cir. R. 34.1(G). The case is therefore
ordered submitted without oral argument. This order and judgment isn’t binding
precedent, except under the doctrines of law of the case, res judicata, and collateral
estoppel. But it may be cited for its persuasive value. See Fed. R. App. P. 32.1; 10th
Cir. R. 32.1.
      On appeal, Jones generally argues that the district court’s decision to impose a

consecutive sentence rests on its unreasonable weighing of the 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)

factors. See 18 U.S.C. § 3584(b) (explaining that in deciding whether to impose

consecutive or concurrent sentence, sentencing court “shall consider, as to each

offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in

section 3553(a)”).

      By attacking the district court’s weighing of the § 3553(a) factors, Jones

challenges the substantive reasonableness of his sentence. See United States v. Lente,

759 F.3d 1149
, 1156 (10th Cir. 2014). When reviewing the substantive