Filed: Mar. 07, 2017
[…] noncitizen’s application for cancellation because, in the BIA’s view, the noncitizen had
twice been convicted of a CIMT. 394 F. App’x at 520–21. The convictions were for
13
The relevant references in Beltran-Rubio and Vaquero-Cordero are largely
dicta, and even if they were not, those cases are distinguishable for various reasons,
including that the offenses they address contain specific-intent elements. See Beltran-
Rubio, 565 F. App’x at 707–08; Vaqueros-Cordero v. Holder, 498 F. App’x 760, 763,
765 (10th Cir. 2012) (unpublished).
32
violating Utah Code Annotated § 76-8-507(2), which makes it unlawful for a person to
give another person’s identifying information to a peace officer “with the intent of
leading [the] peace officer to believe that the person is another actual person,” and Utah
Code Annotated § 76-8-504.5(1), which prohibits making false statements in a
preliminary hearing under caution of criminal liability, but does not contain a specific-
intent element. On appeal, the noncitizen argued, based on the Ninth Circuit’s decision in
Blanco v.