Washington| Change
[…] the penalty under § 6707A(d). On June 20, 2013, the Appeals Officer, Ms. Espinoza,

held a telephone conference with Keller. Keller sent no materials beyond its protest

to Ms. Espinoza for consideration before the conference but faxed three forms during

the conference. At the conference, Ms. Espinoza heard Keller’s liability arguments,

concluded Keller’s participation in the Plan was a “listed transaction,” and decided

the penalty should be sustained. She sent a fax to Keller stating, “If taxpayer


       3
        As noted above, § 6707A penalties do not depend on an underlying
deficiency.
       4
        The asserted penalties fall under § 6662(a) (“Imposition of Accuracy-Related
Penalty on Underpayments”) and § 6662A (“Imposition of Accuracy-Related Penalty
on Understatements with Respect to Reportable Transactions”). When determining
penalties for deficiencies stemming from reportable transactions, including listed
transactions, under § 6662A, the terms “reportable transaction” and “listed
transaction” have the respective meanings given to such terms by § 6707A(c). 26
U.S.C. § 6662A(d).