Washington| Change
[…] is silent on what type of opportunity the phrase includes.

        Paragraph (c)(2)(B)’s text is thus ambiguous. Neither the surrounding text of

§ 6330 nor the rest of the Code define what Congress intended by “otherwise have an

opportunity to dispute.” Accord Lewis, 
128 T.C. 55
.



                                         - 32 -
            ii.   Step two

       In step two of the Chevron analysis, we determine whether the agency’s

interpretation is based on a permissible construction of the statute. Here, we

conclude that Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1(e)(3)’s explanation that a prior ¶ (c)(2)(B)

“opportunity to dispute” includes “a prior opportunity for a conference with Appeals

that was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability” is a reasonable

interpretation of ¶ (c)(2)(B).

       First, focusing on the text, ¶ (c)(2)(B) states:

       The person may also raise at the hearing challenges to the existence or amount
       of the underlying tax liability for any tax period if the person did not receive