Washington| Change
[…] liability at a CDP hearing if the taxpayer had a prior “opportunity to dispute” that

liability—i.e., the taxpayer received a statutory notice of deficiency or otherwise had

an “opportunity to dispute” the underlying tax liability. When ¶ (c)(2)(B) precludes a

taxpayer from challenging its liability at the CDP hearing, the Tax Court accordingly

lacks authority to review the liability determination because that issue was not

properly before the CDP hearing. 
Goza, 114 T.C. at 182-83
.



                                         - 28 -
       c. Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1

       In Treas. Reg. § 301.6330-1, the IRS explained that ¶ (c)(2)(B)’s reference to

“opportunity to dispute” “includes a prior opportunity for a conference with Appeals that

was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability.” This clarification was

promulgated in response to public comment about the proposed regulation.

Miscellaneous Changes to Collection Due Process Procedures Relating to Notice and

Opportunity for Hearing Prior to Levy, 71 Fed. Reg. 60827-02, 60830 (Oct. 17, 2006) (to