Filed: Apr. 26, 2017
[…] be made are:
(A) A Member of Congress or a representative of a committee of
Congress.
(B) An Inspector General.
(C) The Government Accountability Office.
2
(D) A Federal employee responsible for contract or grant oversight or
management at the relevant agency.
(E) An authorized official of the Department of Justice or other law
enforcement agency.
(F) A court or grand jury.
(G) A management official or other employee of the contractor,
subcontractor, or grantee who has the responsibility to investigate,
discover, or address misconduct.
Id. § 4712(a)(2).
Upon receipt of a complaint by a person who believes he has been subjected to
a prohibited reprisal, the Inspector General of the executive agency involved “shall
investigate the complaint and, upon completion of such investigation, submit a report
of the findings of the investigation to the person, the contractor or grantee concerned,
and the head of the agency.”
Id. § 4712(b)(1). Within thirty days of receiving the
Inspector General’s report, the agency head must “determine whether there is
sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor or grantee . . . has subjected the
complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order
denying relief” or remedy the reprisal.
Id. § 4712(c)(1). The controlling burdens of
proof are set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6). These burdens
require an employee to show that a protected disclosure contributed to the adverse
personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1).