Filed: Apr. 26, 2017
[…] and the head of the agency.”
Id. § 4712(b)(1). Within thirty days of receiving the
Inspector General’s report, the agency head must “determine whether there is
sufficient basis to conclude that the contractor or grantee . . . has subjected the
complainant to a reprisal prohibited by subsection (a) and shall either issue an order
denying relief” or remedy the reprisal.
Id. § 4712(c)(1). The controlling burdens of
proof are set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e). 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6). These burdens
require an employee to show that a protected disclosure contributed to the adverse
personnel action. 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1). Even if the employee meets that burden,
the employer need not take any corrective action if it presents “clear and convincing
evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such
disclosure.”
Id. § 1221(e)(2).
3
II
Dr. Craine was a Research Assistant Professor in KSU’s Division of Biology.
In 2012, he attended a graduate student’s presentation on the growth of plant species
at a Long-Term Ecological Research (LTER) site, known as the Konza Prairie. The