Filed: Sep. 27, 2016
[…] victim of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 3663A(a)(1).3 The
statute defines the term “victim” as
a person directly and proximately harmed as
a result of the commission of an offense for
which restitution may be ordered including, in
the case of an offense that involves as an
element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of
criminal activity, any person directly harmed
by the defendant’s criminal conduct in the
course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern.
Id. § 3663A(a)(2).
This is not a “case of an offense that involves as an
element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal
activity.”
Id. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(2) provides that
whoever “knowingly and with intent to defraud traffics in or
uses one or more unauthorized access devices during any
one-year period, and by such conduct obtains anything of
value aggregating $1,000 or more during that period . . . shall,
if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be
punished.” That statute does not have “as an element a
scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity.”
Id.
§ 3663A(a)(2); see United States v. Gordon,
480 F.3d 1205,
1211 (10th Cir. 2007) (holding that § 1029(a)(2) does not
3
The statute also authorizes restitution to “persons other than the victim