Filed: Apr. 27, 2017
[…] this issue, as application of Colorado law leads to a different result than the
application of Wyoming law. In general, the Colorado Dispute Resolution Act
“protects as confidential” mediation communications7 that are “made in the presence
or at the behest of the mediator.” Yaekle v. Andrews,
195 P.3d 1101, 1110 (Colo.
2008); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-22-307. In contrast, Wyoming law expressly
allows discovery of confidential mediation communications when a party seeks
judicial enforcement of a purported mediated settlement agreement. See Wyo. Stat.
Ann. § 1-43-103 (stating that while a party normally “has a privilege to refuse to
disclose and to prevent all mediation participants from disclosing confidential
communications,” no privilege exists if “[o]ne of the parties seeks judicial
enforcement of the mediated agreement”). Although the parties conducted the
mediation in Denver, Colorado, and agreed in their mediation agreement that “[a]ll
communications, whether oral or written, made in the course of the mediation process
. . . are confidential by this agreement and the Colorado Dispute Resolution Act,
7