WILLIAM J. HAYNES, JR., District Judge.
[…] The Defendants contend that these state statutes (that were not asserted in the Defendants' initial response to this motion to compel nor in their privilege log) create substantial and important state interests against disclosure of this information and therefore, such information should qualify as a cognizable privilege under Rule 501 and Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b) to bar discovery of this information.
The DMHDD has an Incident Reporting System that the Defendants contend falls under Tenn.Code Ann. § 63-6-219(b) that prohibits the disclosure of information contained in the DMHDD Incident Reporting System. This statute was enacted to "encourage committees made up of Tennessee's licensed physicians to candidly, conscientiously, and objectively evaluate and review their peers' professional conduct, competence, and ability to practice." Id. at (b)(1); see Docket Entry No. 907, Defendants' Response atp. 32. The Defendants assert that this Incident Reporting System is available to quality performance improvement committees and related safety committees of the State's five RMHIs.