Filed: Jul. 19, 2017
[…] the Questa mining lands at the time of significant hazardous substance disposal.
See, e.g., App., Vol. 2, at 422 (“Prior to approving the 1974 Land Exchange,
United States employees knew that [Chevron] had disposed of waste rock on the
Selected Lands covered by [Chevron’s] unpatented mining claims . . . .”).
Nevertheless, the government argues “bare legal title” is insufficient to trigger
owner liability. Instead, it contends the unique nature of unpatented mining
claims on federal lands requires an exception to CERCLA’s ownership liability
provision. But see 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1) (holding “the United States” liable “to
-22-
the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental
entity, including” as regards “liability under” 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(2)’s “owner or
operator” provision).
Although CERLCA contains neither an expressed nor an implied exception
to owner liability for holders of “bare legal title,” the government urges us to
adopt such an exception based on United States v.