Filed: Jul. 19, 2017
[…] “person” as defined in CERCLA; (2) the party must “own” or “possess” the
hazardous substance prior to the disposal; and (3) the party must, “by contract,
agreement or otherwise,” arrange for the transport or disposal of such hazardous
substances. Raytheon Constructors, Inc. v. Asarco Inc.,
368 F.3d 1214, 1219
(10th Cir. 2003). Because the United States at best satisfies only two of these
three conditions—the first and the third—we hold that arranger liability does not
apply.
To begin with, the United States is a “person” as defined in CERCLA, thus
satisfying the first condition. See 42 U.S.C. § 9601(21) (“The term ‘person’
means . . . United States Government . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1) (“Each
department, agency, and instrumentality of the United States (including the
executive, legislative, and judicial branches of government) shall be subject to,
and comply with, this chapter in the same manner and to the same extent, both
procedurally and substantively, as any nongovernmental entity, including liability
under section 9607 of this title.”).
-31-
As to the third condition, it is true that the United States helped arrange for
the transport or disposal of waste rock and tailings at the Questa Site. And it is
undisputed those materials contained or were themselves hazardous substances