Filed: Jul. 19, 2017
[…] potentially responsible party.” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(h)(4)(A) (emphasis added).
Differentiating among owners, operators, and significant contributors
demonstrates that a person may be considered an owner for purposes of CERCLA
liability, see
Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 56 n.1, without having contributed in any way
to the hazardous substances. See Atl. Research
Corp., 551 U.S. at 136
(“[CERCLA] defines PRPs so broadly as to sweep in virtually all persons likely
to incur cleanup costs. . . . [E]ven parties not responsible for contamination may
fall within the broad definitions of PRPs in [§ 9607(a)].”). Likewise, CERCLA
contains provisions for expedited final settlement with PRPs in certain
-21-
circumstances. See 42 U.S.C. § 9622(g)(1). Expedited final settlement may be
appropriate when the PRP “(i) is the owner of the real property on or in which the
facility is located; (ii) did not conduct or permit the generation, transportation,
storage, treatment, or disposal of any hazardous substance at the facility; and (3)
did not contribute to the release or threat of release of a hazardous substance at
the facility through any action or omission.” 42 U.S.C. § 9622(g)(1)(B)
(emphasis added). These three, distinct, enumerated requirements indicate that
they are separate—i.e., an owner of real property on or in which the facility is
located does not have to have conducted, permitted, or contributed to the