Filed: Jul. 19, 2017
[…] (emphasis added; brackets and ellipses in original)); Concrete Sales and Servs.,
Inc. v. Blue Bird Body Co.,
211 F.3d 1333, 1337 (11th Cir. 2000) (per curiam)
(“In the present case, therefore, the [party seeking imposition of arranger
liability] must produce evidence that would allow a reasonable [factfinder] to
infer from the totality of the circumstances that [the alleged arrangers] arranged
-37-
for [the] disposal of hazardous substances owned or possessed by [the alleged
arrangers].” (emphasis added)); Uniroyal Chem. Co., Inc. v. Deltech Corp.,
160
F.3d 238, 243 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(3) as providing
arranger liability for “any person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise
arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for
disposal or treatment, of hazardous substances owned or possessed by such
person . . . , at any facility” (emphasis added; ellipses in original)); United States
v. TIC Inv. Corp.,
68 F.3d 1082, 1086 (8th Cir. 1995) (summarizing 42 U.S.C.
§ 9607(a)(3) as providing arranger liability for “those who arranged for disposal