Filed: Jul. 19, 2017
[…] And, as we have
explained, the Supreme Court has made clear that while holders of unpatented
mining claims have substantial property interests in their claims, Congress’s
broad, plenary Property Clause powers continue to reach the underlying federal
land.
-26-
Finally, we find the government’s argument undermines the understanding
of what a CERCLA “facility” is. CERCLA defines “facility” to broadly include
“any site or area” (i.e., land) “where a hazardous substance has been deposited,
stored, disposed of, or placed, or otherwise come to be located.” 42 U.S.C.
§ 9601(9). Its statutory coverage is expressly not limited to a “facility” in the
more traditional, narrow sense—e.g., “any building, structure, installation,
equipment, pipe or pipeline . . . , well, pit, pond, lagoon, impoundment, ditch,
landfill, storage container, motor vehicle, rolling stock, or aircraft.”
Id. An
owner of any land contaminated with hazardous substances thus qualifies as an
owner of a “facility,” even if that person does not own any of the mining
equipment or structures. In contrast to this clear statutory command, the