Filed: Jul. 19, 2017
[…] may own a facility without controlling that facility. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1)
(“[T]he United States . . . shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the
same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any
nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title.”).
CERCLA also provides, at the request of a state, that the President “generally
shall defer” final listing of an eligible site on the NPL if the President determines
certain conditions have been satisfied. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605(h)(1). But the
President “may decline to defer, or elect to discontinue a deferral” if the President
determines “deferral would not be appropriate because the [s]tate, as an owner or
operator or a significant contributor of hazardous substances to the facility, is a
potentially responsible party.” 42 U.S.C. § 9605(h)(4)(A) (emphasis added).
Differentiating among owners, operators, and significant contributors
demonstrates that a person may be considered an owner for purposes of CERCLA
liability, see
Bestfoods, 524 U.S. at 56 n.1, without having contributed in any way