Filed: Jul. 19, 2017
[…] forests in order to protect surface resources,”
see 152 F. Supp. 2d at 1246, the
Supreme Court has repeatedly emphasized Congress’s broad, plenary Property
Clause 11 powers over national forest land, including lands subject to unpatented
mining claims. See, e.g., Cal. Coastal Comm’n v. Granite Rock Co.,
480 U.S.
572, 581 (1987) (“[T]he Property Clause gives Congress plenary power to
legislate the use of the federal land on which [a mining company] holds its
unpatented mining claim.”). 12 Even if it is true, as the government argues, that
11
U.S. Const. art. IV, § 3, cl. 2 (“The Congress shall have Power to
dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or
other Property belonging to the United States . . . .”).
12
See also, e.g., United States v. Locke,
471 U.S. 84, 104 (1985)
(“Although owners of unpatented mining claims hold fully recognized possessory
interests in their claims, we have recognized that these interests are a ‘unique