Filed: Jul. 19, 2017
[…] 10
(...continued)
protect his security interest), 9601(20)(E)(ii) (lender that did not participate in
management prior to foreclosure), 9607 (owners of contiguous real property who
establish certain conditions by a preponderance of the evidence), 9624 (owners of
equipment unless they caused the release or are otherwise liable).
-20-
The distinction between federally owned and federally controlled properties
indicates that ownership and control are independent inquiries—the United States
may own a facility without controlling that facility. Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 9620(a)(1)
(“[T]he United States . . . shall be subject to, and comply with, this chapter in the
same manner and to the same extent, both procedurally and substantively, as any
nongovernmental entity, including liability under section 9607 of this title.”).
CERCLA also provides, at the request of a state, that the President “generally
shall defer” final listing of an eligible site on the NPL if the President determines
certain conditions have been satisfied. See 42 U.S.C. § 9605(h)(1). But the