INGE PRYTZ JOHNSON, District Judge.
[…] PLIVA, 131 S.Ct. at 2574, citing 21 U.S.C. §§ 355(b)(1), (d); Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 567, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51 (2009). Thereafter, a manufacturer bears responsibility for the content of its label at all times. "It is charged both with crafting an adequate label and with ensuring that its warnings remain adequate as long as the drug is on the market." Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. at 570-571, 129 S.Ct. 1187 (citing 21 CFR § 201.80(e) (requiring a manufacturer to revise its label "to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug");
The label at issue here has, since July 2009, included the warning that
Defendant ex. 1, at 1 (emphasis in original).
The plaintiffs rely on the testimony and expert report of Joseph Glenmullen, M.D., for evidence that the current label on Chantix is insufficient.