Washington| Change
[…] “Liberty interests can either arise from the

Constitution or be created by state law.” 
Id. at 656-57
(citing Hewitt v. Helms, 
459 U.S. 460
, 466 (1983)). Inmates do not have a liberty interest in good time credits

that are awarded as a matter of discretion. See Fogle v. Pierson, 
435 F.3d 1252
, 1262

(10th Cir. 2006) (finding no liberty interest implicated when analogous “earned time”

credits are discretionarily awarded).

       Neither Wyoming law nor WDOC prison policies and procedures create a

liberty interest in earning good time credits. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-420

(providing that the “granting, refusal to grant, withholding or restoration of good

time or special good time allowances to inmates shall be a matter of grace and not

that of right of inmates”); WDOC Policy and Procedure #1.500 (explaining the

                                            -5-
Warden “may” award good time credit depending on an inmate’s behavior).4 This

discretionary language shows that Wyoming did not create a liberty interest in the