TANYA WALTON PRATT, District Judge.
[…] Notably, in Jackie S. v. Connelly, 442 F.Supp.2d 503 (S.D.Ohio 2006), the district court for the Southern District of Ohio ruled that Congress did not intend for prospective plaintiffs to have an implied private cause of action to seek declaratory or injunctive relief for alleged systemic violations of Title I. Id. at 525.
But, upon closer review, the Court's fears were, to some degree, unfounded. Specifically, when asked about the import of these cases during oral arguments, Mr. Yochim's counsel directed the Court to § 722(c)(5)(J), which provides that "[a]ny party aggrieved by a final decision ... may bring a civil action for review of such decision. The action may be brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction without regard to the amount in controversy." 29 U.S.C. § 722(c)(5)(J) (emphasis added). Specifically, this provision was added by Congress in 1998; therefore, it postdates the Seventh Circuit's otherwise binding decision in Mallett. Based on this judicial review provision, it is clear that Congress intended to allow individuals like Mr.