Washington| Change
[…] Sixteen did not object, and
three had not made an appearance at the time of the motion.
                                           3
deemed severance unnecessary because Robinson did not establish that joinder of the

defendants would compromise or prejudice his trial. 2

                                       II.    Analysis

A.       The Speedy Trial Act

         Under the Speedy Trial Act, a defendant must be tried within 70 days from the

filing date of the information or indictment or the date of the defendant’s first

appearance, whichever is later. 18 U.S.C. § 3161(c)(1). There is a separate clock for

pretrial detention—90 days—that applies in this case. 
Id. § 3164(b).
The Act

prioritizes the trial of “a detained person who is being held in detention solely

because he is awaiting trial.” 
Id. § 3164(a)(1).
“Failure to commence trial of a

detainee as [required], through no fault of the accused or his counsel . . . shall result

in the automatic review by the court of the conditions of release. No detainee, as

defined in [§ 3161(a)], shall be held in custody pending trial after the expiration of

such [90]-day period required for the commencement of his trial.” 
Id. § 3164(c).
See, e.g., 
Theron, 782 F.2d at 1516-17
(finding a violation of § 3164 and ordering

that the defendant be released on bond with appropriate restrictions or tried within 30

days).

             Section 3161(h) enumerates periods of delay that shall be excluded in