Filed: Nov. 28, 2017
[…] The district court did not exceed its statutory authority in the restitution order;
to the contrary, it was both authorized and required to include this amount. The
procedure for issuing and enforcing restitution orders is outlined in 18 U.S.C. § 3664.
That statute references the district court’s “discretion in fashioning a restitution
order” and authorizes it to determine each victim’s losses.
Id. § 3664(a), (f)(1). It
also provides that “[a]ny dispute as to the proper amount or type of restitution shall
be resolved by the court by the preponderance of the evidence.”
Id. § 3664(e). In
addition, § 3663A provides for mandatory restitution for victims of certain crimes,
including “any offense committed by fraud or deceit.”
Id. § 3663A(c)(1)(A)(ii).
Reimbursable costs and expenses include “other expenses incurred during
participation in the investigation or prosecution of the offense.”
Id. § 3663A(b)(4).
When calculating restitution, the district court can compensate victims only for actual
losses that were proximately caused by the defendant. See
id. § 3663A(a)(2)
4
(defining “victim” as “a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the
commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered”); see also United
States v. Gordon,
480 F.3d 1205, 1210 (10th Cir. 2007) (explaining that the statutory
maximum on the amount of restitution is “the amount causally linked to the offense
of conviction”).
In a thorough and well-reasoned order, the district court applied these