Ohio| Change
[…] A. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-18-405(1)(a) criminalizes a broader range of
       conduct than U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) encompasses

       Comparing “the scope of the conduct covered by the elements of” an offense

under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-18-405(1)(a) with § 4B1.2(b)’s definition of a “controlled

substance offense,” 
O’Connor, 874 F.3d at 1151
, we conclude the state statute

criminalizes a broader range of conduct than that included in § 4B1.2(b).

Specifically, the state statute criminalizes all offers to sell a controlled substance,

while U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b) does not encompass mere offers to sell a controlled

substance.

       Colorado Revised Statute § 18-18-405(1)(a), in pertinent part, makes it

“unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, or

to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell or distribute, a controlled

substance.” Critically and relevant to the state statute’s proscription against selling a

controlled substance, Colorado defines “[s]ale” to “mean[] a barter, an exchange, or a

gift, or an offer therefor.” 
Id. § 18-18-403(1)
(emphasis added); see also 
id. § 18-18-
102(33) (emphasis added).