Ohio| Change
[…] The statute no longer provided for jail time as a possible condition of a sentence of probation for persons convicted of felonies.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-1,135.02(2) (Supp. 2015) stated that the changes made to § 29-2262 by L.B. 605 shall "apply to all committed offenders under sentence, on parole, or on probation on August 30, 2015, and to all persons sentenced on and after such date."

(iii) Jail Time as Condition of Probation After L.B. 1094

As amended by L.B. 1094, § 29-2262(2) now states that the court may, as a condition of a sentence of probation, require "the offender ... (b) [t]o be confined periodically in the county jail or to return to custody after specified hours but not to exceed the lesser of ninety days or the maximum jail term provided by law for the offense." (Emphasis supplied.) Thus, the 90-day maximum jail time applies equally to persons convicted of felonies and those convicted of misdemeanors.

L.B. 1094 also added new subsections (3) and (4) to § 29-2262, which now provide: