Ohio| Change
[…] [Kantaras] will serve an immediate 72-hour sanction for any positive test, curfew violation, or failure/refusal to test.

5. JAIL TIME AS CONDITION OF PROBATION UNDER § 29-2262(2)(b)

The confines of probation are set forth in the Nebraska Probation Administration Act (the Act),1 which has twice been recently amended. It was amended on August 30, 2015, after Kantaras' crimes but before sentencing, by 2015 Neb. Laws, L.B. 605. It was again amended during the pendency of this appeal, on April 19, 2016, by 2016 Neb. Laws, L.B. 1094.

(a) General Conditions of Probation

Section 29-2262(1) of the Act, which has remained unchanged by the recent legislative bills, states in part that "[w]hen a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life." Section 29-2262(2) then presents a list of 20 things that "[t]he court may, as a condition of a sentence of probation, require [of] the offender." Those conditions include things such as undergoing psychiatric treatment,2 undergoing vocational training,3 refraining from frequenting unlawful or disreputable places or consorting with disreputable persons,4 and possessing no firearms.5

(b) Jail Time as Part of Sentence of Probation

Section 29-2262(2)(b) also sets forth, as a condition of probation, the possibility of requiring the offender to "be confined periodically in the county jail or to return to custody after specified hours." No other section in the Act, either before or after L.B. 605 and L.B. 1094, specifically addresses the power of the court to order jail time as part of a sentence of probation. Section 29-2262(2)(b) was changed by both L.B. 605 and L.B. 1094.