Ohio| Change
[…] Section 29-2262(1) states generally, in part, that "[w]hen a court sentences an offender to probation, it shall attach such reasonable conditions as it deems necessary or likely to insure that the offender will lead a law-abiding life," and § 29-2262(2) (r) states that the court may require the probationer "[t]o satisfy any other conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the offender." Nevertheless, these general provisions do not confer the power to impose jail time as part of sentences of probation; nor do they confer the power to impose the kind of "incremental" sentence the district court described.

We held in State v.