Washington| Change
[…] taxes. The notice told the company it could request a Collection Due Process

(CDP) hearing to challenge the proposed levy. Lindsay Manor did so. But

critically, Lindsay Manor did not challenge that it, in fact, owed the IRS these

taxes. Rather, it “challenged the appropriateness of the proposed levy on the

grounds of economic hardship.” 1 R., Vol. 1 at 102.


      1
          Lindsay Manor also asked to pay its owed taxes over time, pursuant to an
                                                                     (continued...)

                                         -2-
      Section 6343(a)(1)(D) provides that “[u]nder the regulations prescribed by

the Secretary, the Secretary shall release the levy” if, as relevant here, “the

Secretary has determined that such levy is causing an economic hardship due to

the financial condition of the taxpayer.” Elsewhere, the Code defines taxpayer as

“any person subject to any internal revenue tax.” 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(14). And

the definition of person includes both “an individual” and a “company or

corporation.” 
Id. § 7701(a)(1).