Washington| Change
[…] ROA at 13

n.7. In these cases, the Supreme Court considered, respectively, rules excluding

(1) evidence as a sanction, (2) the manner a confession was secured, and (3) testimony of

principals, accomplices, and accessories in support of each other. Crane and Washington

addressed whether the exclusion of evidence was based on an arbitrary rule. Taylor

involved the exclusion of testimony as a sanction for the defendant’s discovery

violations.

       In this case, by contrast, the state trial court applied Oklahoma’s law on relevance.

Under Oklahoma Statutes title 12, § 2401, “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence having

any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the

determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the

evidence.” Under § 2403, “evidence may be excluded if its probative value is

substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues,

misleading the jury, undue delay, needless presentation of cumulative evidence, or unfair

and harmful surprise.” Unlike the rules in the cases cited by Mr. Onyango, the ones

applied here were “well-established rules of evidence [that] permit trial judges to exclude

       1
         A defendant’s right to present a defense is essential to a fair trial but is not
absolute. United States v. Bautista,