Ohio| Change
[…] U.S.C.A. § 2000d et seq.], or the provisions of any other Federal statute
       prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.



                                                 -6-
other person.”). The judge concluded the Act did not waive the State or Tax Board’s

immunity as to Davis’s claims of general negligence, invasion of privacy, or intrusion

upon seclusion because she was not aware of any statutory waiver as to these claims and

Davis had not pointed to any.

       On appeal, Davis relies on § 815.4, which provides:

       A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by a tortious act or omission
       of an independent contractor of the public entity to the same extent that the public
       entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this
       section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an
       independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the
       injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.

The statute is not relevant; the State and Tax Board are not independent contractors.

Moreover, because Davis’s claims arise out of the Board’s assessment and withholding of

a tax, they are barred by Cal. Gov’t Code § 860.2, which immunizes public entities and