Ohio| Change
[…] entity would be subject to such liability if it were a private person. Nothing in this
       section subjects a public entity to liability for the act or omission of an
       independent contractor if the public entity would not have been liable for the
       injury had the act or omission been that of an employee of the public entity.

The statute is not relevant; the State and Tax Board are not independent contractors.

Moreover, because Davis’s claims arise out of the Board’s assessment and withholding of

a tax, they are barred by Cal. Gov’t Code § 860.2, which immunizes public entities and

employees from liability for injuries caused by “[i]nstituting any judicial or

administrative proceeding or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a

tax” or “[a]n act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating to a

tax.” See Rickley v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, 
8 Cal. Rptr. 3d 406
, 416-17 (Cal. Ct. App.

2004) (concluding plaintiff’s claims for defamation and abuse of process based on the

County’s reporting of allegedly invalid liens to credit reporting agencies and refusal to