Ohio| Change
[…] States and their agencies “enjoy sovereign immunity from suit under the Eleventh

Amendment.”6 See Muscogee (Creek) Nation v. Pruitt, 
669 F.3d 1159
, 1166 (10th Cir.

2012). “But [that] immunity is not absolute.”7 
Id. By ratifying
the Fourteenth


       5
         Davis claims he did not appeal in that case because he did not have sufficient
funds to pay the appellate filing fee. Whatever the reason, he did not appeal and we will
not tolerate a sub-rosa appeal within this appeal.
       6
         The judge decided the Tax Board was an arm of the State, see Cal. Gov’t Code §
15700 (“There is in the state government, in the Government Operations Agency, a
Franchise Tax Board . . . .”), and therefore entitled to the same immunity as the State
itself. See Sturdevant v. Paulsen, 
218 F.3d 1160
, 1164 (10th Cir. 2000). Davis does not
here challenge her decision.
       7
        Under Ex parte Young, the Eleventh Amendment does not bar a suit against