KNOLL, Justice.
[…] As noted above, the question is one of statutory interpretation. "What a legislature says in the text of a statute is considered the best evidence of the legislative intent or will." State v. Williams, 00-1725, p. 13 (La.11/28/01), 800 So.2d 790, 800. The pertinent legislative findings associated with the enactment of the supervised release laws at issue are set forth in La.Rev. Stat. § 15:561 reproduced above.
Although the Legislature's comments in Section 561(A) indicate the Legislature has "enacted statutory provisions to provide some of the strictest criminal penalties for the commission of sex offenses," this statement
In Olivieri, this Court examined the legislative findings associated with Louisiana's sex offender registration act, which provide: