BYBEE, Circuit Judge:
[…] Provisions are ambiguous where they are subject to two or more reasonable interpretations. See Frei ex rel. Frei v. Goodsell, 129 Nev. 403, 305 P.3d 70, 73-74 (2013); State v. Cont'l Ins. Co., 55 Cal.4th 186, 145 Cal.Rptr.3d 1, 281 P.3d 1000, 1004 (2012).
The district court correctly noted that the export restriction ensures that the basin's waters remain in the basin for beneficial use by appropriative rightsholders. Such a protectionist measure appears elsewhere in water law as a mechanism to preserve water resources for local use. See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 37-81-101 (prohibiting the export of river waters outside Colorado to ensure "adequate supplies of water necessary to insure the continued health, welfare, and safety of all its citizens").
We do not think there is any ambiguity in the phrase "basin of the Walker River." Consider the plain hydrological, geomorphic, geographic, and everyday meaning of the word "basin."