Washington| Change
[…] safety of employees, after considering the standard . . . and the factual situation, would be

       9
        We consider facial challenges to statutes or regulations that impose criminal
penalties or may inhibit First Amendment rights. See 
Brennan, 505 F.2d at 872
.

                                             13
able to apply the language of the standard to the situation in order to identify the hazard

and eliminate it.” Brown & Root, Inc., 9 BNA OSHC ¶ 1833, at *8 (No. 76-190, 1981)

(alteration in original) (quotations omitted).

              ii. Analysis

       Section 1910.109(b)(1) is clear and unambiguous as applied here and does not

violate due process. It provides that “[n]o person shall store, handle, or transport

explosives or blasting agents when such storage, handling, and transportation of

explosives or blasting agents constitutes an undue hazard to life.” 29 C.F.R.

§ 1910.109(b)(1).

       Jake’s arguments address the standard on its face. It contends that “when” and

“storage, handling, and transportation . . . [constituting] an undue hazard to life” are