Washington| Change
[…] affiliates include Jake’s.
       2
          The Act broadly defines “employer” as “a person engaged in a business affecting
commerce who has employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 652(5). This includes “any commercial or
noncommercial activity affecting commerce and involving the employment of one or
more employees.” 29 C.F.R. § 1975.3(d); see also J. Larry Stine et al., Occupational
Safety and Health Law: Compliance and Practice § 3.2 (2017). Jake’s does not contest
that it is an “employer” under the Act.

                                             6
       a. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(b)(1) - storing and handling of explosives

       Title 29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(b)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall store, handle, or

transport explosives or blasting agents when such storage, handling, and transportation of

explosives or blasting agents constitutes an undue hazard to life.” “Explosives”

encompass all materials “which [are] classified as Class A, Class B, and Class C

explosives by the U.S. Department of Transportation.” 29 C.F.R. § 1910.109(a)(3).3

These materials “include[], but [are] not limited to . . . black powder.” 
Id. (listing examples
of explosive materials). Section 1910.109(b)(1) “applies to the manufacture,

keeping, having, storage, sale, transportation, and use of explosives, blasting agents, and

pyrotechnics.” 
Id. § 1910.109(k)(1).
       b. 29 C.F.R. § 1910.178(c)(2)(vii) - use of designated trucks around combustible
          dust

       Title 29 C.F.R. § 1910.178 “contains safety requirements relating to fire

protection, design, maintenance, and use” of certain motorized industrial trucks.