Ohio| Change
[…] 2

Sharif argues in his brief that the probation revocation hearing violated his due process rights because the court did not permit him to present evidence, to cross-examine witnesses, or to explain the accusation that he violated probation. The government contends that this argument was formulated based on an incomplete copy of the record. After reviewing the record, we agree with the government and find Sharif's argument meritless. Sharif was represented by counsel at the hearing; his counsel cross-examined the government's witness; and Sharif testified on his own behalf

3

Section 1253(a) states that "[t]he deportation of an alien ... shall be directed by the Attorney General to a country promptly designated by the alien if that country is willing to accept him...." We question, however, that INS could have lawfully deported Sharif to either Jamaica, Canada, or Mexico. Section 1253(a) says "[no] alien [shall] designate, as the place to which he wishes to be deported, any foreign territory contiguous to the United States or any island adjacent thereto or adjacent to the United States unless such alien is a native, citizen, subject, or national of, or had a residence in such designated [territory or island]." Canada and Mexico are territories contiguous to the United States, and Jamaica is an adjacent island. See 8 U.S.C.A. sec. 1101(b)(5) (1985). Sharif presented no evidence that he had a residence in any of those countries.