Washington| Change
[…] “unenforceable because it violates public policy as expressed in the Med Pay
statute.” Aplt.’s Reply Br. at 22 (emphasis added).

                                           13
consistent with public policy which it may see fit.” Chacon v. Am. Family Mut.

Ins. Co., 
788 P.2d 748
, 750 (Colo. 1990).

      The MedPay statute requires that all automobile insurance policies issued

in Colorado provide at least $5,000 of coverage “for medical payments . . . for

bodily injury, sickness, or disease resulting from the ownership, maintenance, or

use of [a] motor vehicle.” C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 10-4-635(1)(a). The statute

further provides that “medical payments benefits shall be paid to persons

providing medically necessary and accident-related trauma care or medical care.”

Id. § 10-4-635(2)(a).
The MedPay statute also sets up an order of priority for

payments, so that “licensed ambulances or air ambulances that provide trauma

care at the scene of or immediately after” a car accident receive payment from the

medical coverage first; trauma physicians who provide trauma care to the insured

receive payments next; trauma centers receive payments after the physicians; and

other healthcare providers obtain payment from the policy’s remaining balance.