Washington| Change
[…] the MedPay statute restricts the ability of insurers to place time limits on medical-

payments coverage. Accordingly, we decline Mr. Allen’s invitation to engraft

such a provision onto the statute.

      Mr. Allen argues that subsection 635(1)(c) of the MedPay statute requires

“time-unlimited coverage” in the event that an insurer “fails to offer the required

[MedPay] coverage.” Aplt.’s Opening Br. at 32 (emphasis omitted). He reasons

therefore that the MedPay statute should be read to prohibit time limits of any

sort. We are unpersuaded. This argument is belied by subsection 635(1)(c)’s

text, which states: “If the insurer fails to offer medical payments coverage or fails

to maintain or provide proof that the named insured rejected medical payments

coverage in the manner required by this section, the insured’s policy shall be

presumed to include medical payments coverage with benefits of five thousand

dollars.” C OLO . R EV . S TAT . § 10-4-635(1)(c). This language says nothing about

                                         16
establishing time-unlimited coverage, nor does it purport to restrict insurers from

imposing time limits on medical-payments coverage. For instance, even if an