MARGARET B. SEYMOUR, Chief Judge.
[…] They also argue that even if the non-disclosures were material, Plaintiff failed to file this action within the three-year period. Plaintiff appears to argue that the non-disclosures were material and she timely filed her TILA claim because she filed her counterclaim in the state court action within three years of the closing.
The right to rescind a loan under TILA for failure to disclose extends up to three days after consummation of the loan, unless the items left undisclosed are material. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3); 15 U.S.C. §§ 1631, 1632, 1635, 1638. If the non-disclosures are material, the borrower's right to rescind a transaction pursuant to TILA expires after three years. See 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f) ("An obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, which occurs first, notwithstanding the fact that the information and forms required under this section or any other disclosures required under this chapter have not been delivered to the
Plaintiff has not alleged any material non-disclosures which would trigger the longer (three-year) statute of limitations period. Although Plaintiff claims that she did not receive certain required documents within three days of her loan application,